FESTIVAL

ARCHIVES 2008

ELEKTRA 2008 - MAY 07 TO 11

The 9th International Digital Art Festival.

PROGRAM

Usine C

Installations

  • Full Spectrum – Thomas Bégin

  • International Dance Party – Adad Hannah and Niklas Roy

  • Capsule Optofonica – Commissaire : Maurizio Martinucci

  • Robotic Chair – Max Dean

  • Sho(u)t – Vincent Elka

  • Turbulence Sound Matrix – Steve Heimbecker

  • Walking City – Ying Gao

 

Audiovisual performances and projections

  • Panoramas internationaux 1, 2 & 3 – Curator : Gilles Alvarez Némo

  • Death of a typographer – Byetone (Raster-Noton)

  • Dérapage, collective of emerging artists

  • Épochè – Louis Dufort

  • Feed – Kurt Hentschläger

  • Maxima – Keiichiro Shibuya + exonemo

  • Mortals Electrics – Telcosystems

  • Programme de vidéos Optofonica – artistes internationaux

  • PV868 – TeZ

  • Rhythm – Frank Bretchneider (Raster-Noton)

  • Robotron – signal (Raster-Noton)

  • Spare parts – Franz Pomassl (Raster-Noton)

  • Synchronator – Gert-Jan Prins & Bas Van Koolwijk

  • Ten Thousand Peacock Feathers in Foaming Acid – Evelina Domnitch, Dmitry Gelfand, Bas Van Koolwijk

  • TVestroy – Thomas Ouellet Fredericks & Danny Perreault

  • Unitxt – alva noto (Raster-Noton)

  • Untitled Sound Objects – Pe Lang & Zimoun

  • Vision Spectaculaire de l’Audition – Arnaud Rebotini, Alexandra Diaz & Antoine Moreau.

 

Launchings

  • Matério (CD) – Louis Dufort

  • Casse-tête (CD) – Bernard Bonnier

ELEKTRA_LAB 2008 – OCTOBER 30 TO 31 

1st edition.

This first edition of ELEKTRA_LAB takes shape of a concert night dedicated to emerging digital

artists and creations.

Conferences

  • Environnements interactifs – Melissa Mongiat

  • Nouvelles interfaces et ergonomie – François Aubin

  • Jean-Christophe Yacono (Yako)

  • Lead researcher at Microsoft – Bill Buxton

  • Reactable – Marcos Alonso

  • Zack Zettel

  • Memorabilia – Vivian Caccuri

  • Lynn Hughes

  • Absolut machines – Jeff Liebermann & Dan Paluska

  • Workspace unlimited / Projet Spac[E]scapes – Kora Van den Bulcke & Thomas Soetens

 

Performances

  • Augmented Make Up – Vivian Caccuri

  • Reactable – Marcos Alonso

  • Grace state machines – Bill Vorn, Emma Howes & Jonathan Villeneuve

  • Robodrumme – Larockh Grobot

ARCHIVES

1/4

CONTACT

5445 de Gaspé Avenue

#104, Montreal 

QC, Canada H2T 3B2 

514-524-0208

SOCIAL NETWORKS

INFORMATION

NEWSLETTER

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Blanc Vimeo Icône

© ELEKTRA 1999 - 2020. All rights reserved.