MIAN

ARCHIVES 2019

MIAN 2019 – JUNE 13 AND 14

13th International Marketplace for Digital Art (MIAN) 

PROGRAM

 

 

JUNE 13 

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Phi Centre

DOORS OPENING 9:45 a.m.

BEGINNING OF PRESENTATIONS 10:00 a.m.

Welcome word: Alain Thibault (ELEKTRA)

10:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.         

Artists’ presentations #1

François-Joseph Lapointe (QC – CA)

Catherine Dong (QC – CA)

Bill Vorn (QC - CA)

Erin Gee (QC - CA)
Robin Dupuis (perte de signal - CA)

11:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.         

Panel #1 - Evolution of digital art over the last 20 years

 

Moderator: Mathilde Nourisson-Moncey

 

Speakers:

Gabriel Soucheyre (Vidéoformes - FR)

Richard Castelli (Epidemic – FR)

Maxime Grenier (Mr Maqs Productions - SE)

Nolwenn Lacire (Auckland Live - NZ)

2:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.         

Panel #2 - Creation versus creativity: conceptualization of artistic thought

Moderator: Sofian Audry (QC - CA)

 

Speakers:

Marilène Oliver (Commissaire indépendante- AL-CA)

Hiroko Tasaka (Tokyo Photographic Art Museum JP)

Kaka Fritz Kim (B39 – KO)
Jonathan Parsons (Experimenta / Robotronica at QUT - AUS)

Qiu Zhijie (CAFA - CN)

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.         

Cinémathèque québécoise

Opening of the exhibition Co(AI)xistence
Justine Emard

From 7:00 p.m.

SAT - Société des arts technologiques

Performance: Latent Space, MONOCOLOR

Immersive video: Indivisible, susy.technology

Audiovisual immersive projection: Espacio de Datos, Mene Savasta & Andrés Colubri

JUNE 14

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Phi Centre

DOORS OPENING 9:45 a.m.

BEGINNING OF PRESENTATIONS 10:00 a.m.

Welcome word: Alain Thibault (ELEKTRA)

10 :15 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.               

Panel #3 – Sustainable development and democratization of contemporary digital art: challenges and strategies for digital art producers

Moderator: Alain Thibault (ELEKTRA – CA)

 

Speakers:

Vicent Fibla (Festival Eufonic - ES)

Daehyung Lee (Hyundai - KR)

Connie Lam (Hong Kong Arts Centre - CN)

Ton van Gool (STRP - NL)

11 :45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.                 

Artists’ presentation #2   

Louis-Philippe Demers (QC – CA)

Luc Courchesne (QC - CA)

Peter Van Haaften (QC - CA)

somme (collectif) (QC - CA)

Philomène Longpré (QC - CA)

Line Nault (QC - CA)

2 :15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.              

Panel #4 - Redefining digital art: evolution perspectives.

Moderator: Manuelle Freire ( EnsAD Lab, Université PSL - FR)

 

Speakers:

Olga Vad (Polytech Museum - RU)

Doo Eun Choi (Commissaire indépendante – KR)

Dillion Zhang (Chronus Art Center - CN)

Nick Meehan (Institute for Sound & Music - DE)

Annelies Geenen (Zebrastraat, NTAA- BE)

6:00 p.m.

ELLEPHANT Gallery

Opening of the exhibition
Sabrina Ratté

From 7 :00 p.m.

SAT - Société des arts technologiques

Performance: Latent Space, MONOCOLOR

mmersive video: Indivisible, susy.technology

Audiovisual immersive projection: Espacio de Datos, Mene Savasta & Andrés Colubri

ARCHIVES

5445 de Gaspé Avenue

#104, Montreal 

QC, Canada H2T 3B2 

514-524-0208

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Blanc Vimeo Icône
  • YouTube - Cercle blanc

© ELEKTRA 1999 - 2020. All rights reserved.

48093680688_37ffea3a92_c