MIAN

14th INTERNATIONAL MARKETPLACE FOR DIGITAL ART

OCTOBER 14, 2020

DIGITAL STRATEGIES FORUM  

OCTOBRE 15-16, 2020

CENTRE PHI - MONTREAL

Free

Since 2007, the International Marketplace for Digital Art - MIAN – is our yearly gathering for professionals. Part of the ELEKTRA Festival programming, this activity brings together major players of the international digital art scene with the goal to foster exchanges between participants and promote local artists abroad.
 
The MIAN consists of presentations and round tables: international guests describe the missions and activities of their organizations and institutions; local and national artists and organizations present their most recent works and projects.
 

In addition to attending the performances and exhibitions of the ELEKTRA Festival and the BIAN, we bring international guests to visit various exhibition spaces, research and creation laboratories, and artists' studios in Montreal. The cultural and economic impacts of MIAN are noticeable: it has generated several new collaborations with international institutions and international outreach opportunities for our digital contemporary artists.

October 14  

MIAN

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Centre Phi

DOORS OPENING 9:45 a.m.

BEGINNING OF PRESENTATIONS 10:00 a.m.

Welcome word: Alain Thibault (ELEKTRA)

10:15 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.         

First group presentations #1

Speakers:

Takayuki Ito (YCAM)

Soh Yeong roh​ (Art Center Nabi)

Jay Dang (Paradise City Art Space)

Céline Berthoumieux

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.         

Second group presentations #2

Speakers:

Leigh Carmichael (Dark MOFO Festival - Tasmanie)

Oren Moshe (Niio)

Michèle Robine (OPLINE PRIZE)

Gilles Alarez (Biennale Nemo CentQuatre)

 

 

3:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.         

Third group presentations #3

Speakers:

Klio Krajewska (Watermans Art center)

Martin Honzik (ars Electronica)

ana Ascensio (IMAL)

Charles Carcopino (Teatro Canal)

Els Vermang (Société lab-au)

MIAN 2019, conference

October 15 

FORUM

October 16

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Société des Arts Technologiques

DOORS OPENING 9:45 a.m.

BEGINNING OF PRESENTATIONS 10:00 a.m.

Welcome word: Alain Thibault (ELEKTRA)

DISCUSSIONS -

10:15 a.m. - 12:15 a.m.         

THEMATIC : Curatorial work #1

Speakers:

Zhang Ga (Chronus Art center)

Manuela Naveau (Ars electronica)

Thierry Raspail (Biennale de Lyon)

Jonathan Parsons (Experimenta)

Kathleen Forde (PACEX)

Ashley Wong ( MetaObjects)

12:15 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.         

THEMATIC : Mediation #2

Speakers:

Dilion Zhang (MANA)

Valentin Schmite

 

 

GROUP WORK -

 

Team:

John Zeppetelli (Musée d'art contemporain MTL)

Lynn hughes (Concordia)

Lena Krause (MONA)

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.         

working process

4:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.         

result presentation

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Société des Arts Technologiques

DOORS OPENING 9:45 a.m.

BEGINNING OF PRESENTATIONS 10:00 a.m.

Welcome word: Alain Thibault (ELEKTRA)

DISCUSSIONS -

10:15 a.m. - 12:15 a.m.         

THEMATIC : Conservation & Collection #1

Speakers:

Pip Laurenson (Tate Museum)

Margit Rozen (ZKM)

Lena Carol Stringari (Guggenheim NYC)

John Ippolito (Main University)

12:15 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.         

THEMATIC : Copyright #2

Speakers:

Dilion Zhang (MANA)

Valentin Schmite

 

 

GROUP WORK -

 

Team:

John Zeppetelli (Musée d'art contemporain MTL)

Lynn hughes (Concordia)

Lena Krause (MONA)

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.         

working process

4:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.         

result presentation

CONTACT

5445 de Gaspé Avenue

space 104, Montreal 

QC, Canada H2T 3B2 

514-524-0208

SOCIAL NETWORKS

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Blanc Vimeo Icône

INFORMATION

NEWSLETTER

© ELEKTRA 1999 - 2019. All rights reserved.